life (132) community (99) guahan (70) crafting (57) gallery (50) viewed (45) Celebrate (43) album (41) shopping (24) cast (16) oishi (12) hooping (5) growing (4)

Friday, February 6, 2009

Update in Wonderland: Hmmmm....

Today I worked from 7-7.  Tomorrow I work from 7 to 2:30.  Then I'm off for the next 2 days.  Yay!  I've already started planning out my weekend.  I'll probably only do a quarter of the things I've planned and that's why I make a long list.  lol. 

I can't wait to get the feedback from my first swap.  There are a couple other swaps I want to join and can't until I get that feedback.  Plus the anxiety is killing me!  I'm doubting my projects more with each day that passes.  Maybe she'll recieve tomorrow.  hehe.  I should check the mail tomorrow too.
Allan decided to go to the skate park tonight.  I think it's because I was talking about Valentine's.  :P  We don't usually do holiday gifts for each other.  Christmas we do our best to get our family and friends stuff, but usually I just get him a few small things.  Valentine's we both agree it's more commercialized than we'd like.  Not that I think people who do go nuts on Valentine's are silly.  It's just that it's not our thing.  This year though I have some little ideas of things to make him.  I was telling him that we could make each other stuff, but he said he wouldn't know what to make me.  (guess he forgot about the cat tree . . . again!)  Our first Valentine's he stayed up while I was sleeping the night before.  All he could find was a crayon so he made me a card with construction paper and a crayon.  I kind of miss those weird little things.  I know I'll be a little dissapointed, but I really do love him.  It's all the little things he does all year long and not just one big thing once a year that reminds me I'm loved.  Yeah, I'm reassuring myself a little. lol.

Anyways hope everyone has a great weekend!!!

1 comment:

Thanks for taking the time to view my blog! Comments and questions are welcome. :P